Trustmarque Solutions Limited – Privacy Policy

 

Background:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Trustmarque Solutions Limited the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” Means collectively the personal information, payment information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site.
“Content” Means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site.
“Cookie” Means a small text file placed on your computer by Trustmarque Solutions Limited when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket. Further details are contained in Clause 10.
“Data” Means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems.
“Trustmarque Solutions Limited” Means Trustmarque Solutions Limited, of Trustmarque House, Alpha Court, Monks Cross Drive, Huntington, York. YO32 9WN.
“Service” Means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Trustmarque Solutions Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.
“System” Means any online communications infrastructure that Trustmarque Solutions Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links.
“User” / “Users” Means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Trustmarque Solutions Limited and acting in the course of their employment.
“Web Site” Means the website that you are currently using www.trustmarquesolutions.comwww.trustmarque.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. Data Collected

2.1 Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

a) Name; b) Date of birth; c) Gender; d) Job title; e) Profession; f) Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; g) Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; h) Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; i) Cookie information (see clause 10 below); j) IP address (automatically collected); k) Web browser type and version (automatically collected); l) Operating system (automatically collected); m) A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

2.2 We collect the data referred to in sub-clauses (j) to (m) above in an automatic way so that we can analyse traffic to the Web Site, what pages are popular and where people tend to go when they leave the Web Site. Whilst an IP address is unique to the computer you use at any given time, this is not directly attached to any other Data and you will not necessarily have the same IP address when you next visit the Web Site. Consequently this information simply helps us to improve the Web Site and is not personally identifiable Data that we hold about you.

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Trustmarque Solutions Limited for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a reasonable period to assist us with the operation of our business or as required by law.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 Internal record keeping.

3.4.2 Improvement of our products / services.

3.4.3 Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

3.4.4 Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise. or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Trustmarque Solutions Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Trustmarque Solutions Limited requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In that context Trustmarque Solutions Limited remains the data controller of personal Data, with any relevant third parties being data processors.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Trustmarque Solutions Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data held by us which will be provided on payment of a small fee.

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Trustmarque Solutions Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. Please note that due to the nature of the Internet it is not possible to guarantee that unencrypted communications, such as emails, will not be seen by third parties. Any passwords that you use must be kept securely.

10. Cookies

10.1 Trustmarque Solutions Limited may set and access Cookies on your computer.

10.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

10.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10.5 Any Cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

10.6 Cookie list

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie. session
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year

 

11. Changes to this Policy

Trustmarque Solutions Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

12. Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Trustmarque Solutions Limited
Triune Court,
Monks Cross Drive,
Huntington
York. YO32 9GZ

Or by email to info@trustmarque.com